Loading...

Indian Railways

Get Updated Railway Information for Trains and Stations.

Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)

Runs on: ALL DAYS

The 12840 - Howrah Mail runs from MAS (Mgr Chennai Ctl) to HWH (Howrah Jn). Howrah Mail runs on All Days. The 12840 MAIL EXPRESS train departs from Mgr Chennai Ctl at 23:45 hrs and arrives at Howrah Jn at 04:00 hrs. The total running duration of 28 hrs 15 mins, stopping at 35 stations during the journey. With EBhopal - All about bhopal & more..., know more about the Howrah Mail - 12840 schedule, Howrah Mail seat availability, route map, timetable, PNR status and fares. - Howrah Mail via EBhopal.in Train.

Avg Speed

59 Km/H

Distance

1663 Kms

Dynamic Fare

NO

Train Type

MAIL EXPRESS

Station Name Arrives Departs Halt Distance Wifi Avg Delay Day
Mgr Chennai Ctl (MAS) 23:45:00 - 0 Kms Yes On Time 1
Gudur Jn (GDR) 01:50:00 01:52:00 02 Min 138 Kms Yes On Time 2
Nellore (NLR) 02:19:00 02:20:00 01 Min 176 Kms Yes On Time 2
Ongole (OGL) 03:44:00 03:45:00 01 Min 293 Kms No On Time 2
Chirala (CLX) 04:30:00 04:31:00 01 Min 342 Kms Yes On Time 2
Bapatla (BPP) 04:43:00 04:44:00 01 Min 357 Kms No On Time 2
Tenali Jn (TEL) 05:24:00 05:25:00 01 Min 400 Kms Yes On Time 2
Vijayawada Jn (BZA) 06:15:00 06:25:00 10 Min 431 Kms Yes On Time 2
Eluru (EE) 07:14:00 07:15:00 01 Min 491 Kms Yes On Time 2
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 07:49:00 07:50:00 01 Min 539 Kms No On Time 2
Nidadavolu Jn (NDD) 08:12:00 08:13:00 01 Min 558 Kms No On Time 2
Rajahmundry (RJY) 09:05:00 09:10:00 05 Min 581 Kms Yes On Time 2
Samalkot Jn (SLO) 09:52:00 09:53:00 01 Min 631 Kms Yes On Time 2
Annavaram (ANV) 10:19:00 10:20:00 01 Min 668 Kms No On Time 2
Tuni (TUNI) 10:35:00 10:36:00 01 Min 685 Kms Yes On Time 2
Anakapalle (AKP) 11:21:00 11:22:00 01 Min 748 Kms Yes On Time 2
Visakhapatnam (VSKP) 13:00:00 13:20:00 20 Min 782 Kms Yes On Time 2
Vizianagram Jn (VZM) 14:15:00 14:20:00 05 Min 843 Kms Yes On Time 2
Chipurupalle (CPP) 14:48:00 14:49:00 01 Min 873 Kms No On Time 2
Srikakulam Road (CHE) 15:21:00 15:23:00 02 Min 912 Kms Yes On Time 2
Naupada Jn (NWP) 15:59:00 16:00:00 01 Min 959 Kms No On Time 2
Palasa (PSA) 16:30:00 16:32:00 02 Min 985 Kms Yes On Time 2
Sompeta (SPT) 17:00:00 17:01:00 01 Min 1017 Kms No On Time 2
Ichchpuram (IPM) 17:16:00 17:17:00 01 Min 1035 Kms No On Time 2
Brahmapur (BAM) 17:45:00 17:50:00 05 Min 1060 Kms Yes On Time 2
Chatrapur (CAP) 18:04:00 18:05:00 01 Min 1081 Kms No On Time 2
Balugaon (BALU) 18:56:00 18:57:00 01 Min 1136 Kms No On Time 2
Khurda Road Jn (KUR) 20:05:00 20:25:00 20 Min 1207 Kms Yes On Time 2
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 20:53:00 20:58:00 05 Min 1226 Kms Yes On Time 2
Cuttack (CTC) 21:33:00 21:38:00 05 Min 1253 Kms Yes On Time 2
Jajpur K Road (JJKR) 22:36:00 22:37:00 01 Min 1326 Kms Yes On Time 2
Bhadrak (BHC) 23:17:00 23:19:00 02 Min 1369 Kms Yes On Time 2
Balasore (BLS) 00:05:00 00:10:00 05 Min 1432 Kms Yes On Time 3
Kharagpur Jn (KGP) 01:43:00 01:48:00 05 Min 1548 Kms Yes On Time 3
Santragachi Jn (SRC) 03:13:00 03:14:00 01 Min 1655 Kms No On Time 3
Howrah Jn (HWH) 04:00:00 - 1663 Kms Yes On Time 3

Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)

Train
MAS

23:45

Mgr Chennai Ctl
28 hrs 15 mins
35 Stops
HWH

04:00

Howrah Jn
PANTRY
SF
O. NIGHT
CATERING

Ticket Fares

Class General Fare Tatkal Fare
SL ₹665.00 ₹175.00
3A ₹1,750.00 ₹350.00
2A ₹2,550.00 ₹400.00
1A ₹4,385.00 ₹400.00
Share This

Most Searched Trains

More than 538 people have recently searched about these trains.